Georg Brustad

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Georg Brustad.jpg

Name: Georg Brustad
Birth Name: Georg Antonius Brustad
Born: 1892-11-23
Died: 1932-03-17 (Age:39)
Hometown: Oslo, Norway
Boxing Record: click

Georg Brustad is known among historians of early Norwegian boxing as a man who pioneered the sport in his country by spreading its popularity.

Brustad trained future World Bantamweight Champion Pete Sanstol, considered the greatest boxer Norway ever produced, during Sanstol's amateur career at the Oslo Athletic Club. He fought on the same card when Sanstol had his professional debut May 2, 1926.