George Ashe

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: George Ashe
Alias: Kid
Birth Name: Abraham George Rivkind
Born: 1894-10-20
Birthplace: Russia
Died: 1972-11-07 (Age:78)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Ashe was another of many fine fighters of Hebrew heritage who fought out of Philadelphia in the first half of the 20th century. Ashe's full name was Abraham Rivkind--he was also known as "Kid" Ashe or "Young" Ashe. It seems like he was 16 or 17 when he started fighting and this may account for the "Kid" or "Young" nickname. He had approximately 150 fights in his career. He started fighting in 1910 and retired in 1925.

There is some discrepancies in George Ashe's birth dates. Currently listed is from his SSDI record. On his WWI draft registration card, he lists a birth date of 20 Nov 1892. His obituary in the New York Times, 7 Nov 1972, lists his nickname as "George Asher" instead of "George Ashe."

Photo 2

External Links

Harry Greb Web site: [1]