George Colton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: George Colton
Alias: George Goodwin
Born: 1938-10-13
Birthplace: Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA
Hometown: Tewkesbury, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Manager: Al Clemente
Trainer: Al Clemente

  • Colton was a member of the U. S. Army's 82nd Airborne Division, stationed at Ft. Bragg, before turning professional. As a member of the Ft. Bragg boxing team, he won a decision over 1960 U. S. 118-pound Olympian Jerry Armstrong prior to the Rome Olympics.
  • He was an aggressive, slam-bang, hard-hitting featherweight whose busy left hook to head and body was his favorite punch. Colton was able to beat some of New England's best featherweights mostly on guts and conditioning.
  • Colton was inactive in 1964-65, due to a pinched nerve in his neck. He attempted a comeback in 1966, but had to retire due to the recurrence of the injury.
  • On September 10, 2001, Colton was inducted into the New England Veteran Hall of Fame.

Record courtesy of Dan Cuoco, International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO)