George Denlea

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: George Denlea
Alias: Jack Dunlea
Birth Name: George B. Denlea Jr.
Born: 1885-00-00
Died: 1911-02-11 (Age:26)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

George Denlea died February 11, 1911, after a bout with Jake Abel a few days earlier, but physicians ruled he had died from drinking bad water and being in bad health rather than from Abel's blows. (Sometimes attributed to a Jack Dunlea.)