George Dixon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
George Dixon
Class of 1990
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: George Dixon
Alias: Little Chocolate
Born: 1870-07-29
Birthplace: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Died: 1908-01-06 (Age:37)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tom O'Rourke

  • World Bantamweight Champion: 1890
  • World Featherweight Champion: 1891-1897, 1898-1900

George Dixon was one of the all time greats. He had fast hands and was quick on his feet like a cat. On offense, he hit with both hands but mostly utilized a long, straight left accompanied by a stiff right. On defense, he guarded himself well. His quickness and ducking ability made him a difficult target to strike. He was the first black fighter to capture a world title, defeating Nunc Wallace for the vacant bantamweight title on June 27, 1890 in London, England. It is quite possible Dixon fought as many as 800 fights, with hundreds of unrecorded exhibitions in vaudeville halls. He would die penniless three years after his retirement. He is interred at the Mount Hope Cemetery in Boston, Massachusetts.

External Links

  • Britannica Biography: [1]
  • Fina-a-Grave: [2]
  • Cox's Corner Profile: [3]