George Gaston

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: George Gaston
Birth Name: George C. Gaston
Born: 1942-04-18
Birthplace: Louisiana, USA
Died: 1997-00-00 (Age:54)
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click

George Gaston was born in Lawhorn, Louisiana April 18, 1942. His parents were the late Gorge Gaston Sr. and Millie Lee Gaston. He was the father of one daughter Yvette Marie Gaston, and three grand children: Leilanna Siva-Barrientes, Michael Siva, and Peyton Siva Jr. (As of 2012, Peyton was the Point Guard for the Louisville Cardinals College Basketball Team.)

After breaking into the Simon Pures in 1962, Gaston won the Seattle Golden Gloves in 1963 and 1964. He owned a 34-4 record in the amateurs. A stablemate and best friend of Art Adams, Gaston was managed by Joe West as a professional. He was profiled in an October 1965 The Ring article.

After his boxing career, Gaston worked as a longshoreman for many years. He passed away around 1997 (exact date uncertain).