George Godfrey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
George Godfrey
Class of 2007
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: George Godfrey
Alias: Black Shadow of Leiperville
Birth Name: Feab Smith Williams
Born: 1897-01-25
Birthplace: Mobile, Alabama, USA
Died: 1947-08-13 (Age:50)
Hometown: Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79½″   /   202cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jack Blackburn
Manager: Jimmy (Baron) Dougherty
George Godfrey Image Gallery

George Godfrey, nicknamed "The Leiperville Shadow" and "The Black Shadow of Mobile," took his fighting name in honor of George (Old Chocolate) Godfrey.

On April 7, 1932, Godfrey, weighing 269 lbs, scored a 2nd round KO over Fighting Bob Lawson, 184?, in an 8-round exhibition fight held at the Wilmington DE Auditorium.

External Link