George LaBlanche

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
George LaBlanche
LaBlanche.George.jpg

Name: George LaBlanche
Alias: The Marine
Birth Name: George Blais
Born: 1856-12-19
Birthplace: Levis, Quebec, Canada
Died: 1918-05-03 (Age:61)
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight

The LaBlanche swing is named after him

Exhibition bouts

1886-12-10 Masonic Hall, Portland, OR, USA
vs Butler (the Barber), 3 rounds
vs Jimmy Carroll, 3 rounds