George Linberger

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: George Linberger
Alias: The Terminator
Birth Name: George Christopher Linberger
Born: 1969-01-23
Birthplace: Akron, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Barberton, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Participated in training camp for the Detroit Lions in 1990.

  • Played professional football for the Las Vegas Sting of the Arena Football League.
  • Won the MAC Conference "Most Valuable Player" as an offensive guard at the University of Toledo.

Held the WAA world heavyweight championship. The NABC superheayweight championship, as well as the WBF americas title and the WBE intercontinental championship.

Got revenge against the King of the 4 rounders Butterbean to gain his biggest career win in front of his hometown fans.

Is also known as the punching principal and the professor because of his strong ties to educating children.

Has been in the ring with many world class fighters including Brian Nielsen (former European champion)Current WBA heavyweight champion Nikolay Valuev and #1 contender Baby Joe Mesi.

Owns and operates two Alternative schools for children with emotional behavioral and learning disabilities.

Married wife Angel children Ariel 8(5-25-98) and George 3(10-10-03)

Owns and operates Terminator promotions. promoting boxing, cage fighting and elimination tournament boxing events(Barroom Brawlers)