George Manley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
George Manley.JPG

Name: George Manley
Alias: Good-time George
Born: 1901-02-07
Died: 1968-09-03 (Age:67)
Hometown: Denver, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Benny Ford
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo of Mrs. George Manley

George Manley, a Denver-area locomotive engineer by trade, was found shot to death in his home September 3, 1968.

Rankings in the The Ring Magazine's Annual Ratings in the Light Heavyweight Class:

  • 1927: 12th
  • 1929: 8th
  • 1931: 5th