George Manolian

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
George Manolian

Name: George Manolian
Alias: Wop Manoleum
Birth Name: George Allen Manolian
Born: 1903-12-27
Birthplace: New Britain, Connecticut, USA
Died: 1983-05-10 (Age:79)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click


George Allen Manolian was of Armenian descent. He began boxing while serving in the United States Navy. His record was published in several editions of the Everlast Boxing Record and the T. S. Andrews record book [[]].

Manolian's published records contain a number of fights that have not been traced. Most, or all, of these were probably service fights, although shown in his professional record, and were as follows:

  • Battling Alcott, W ko 2
  • Eddie Mullins, W Points 4
  • Young Radcliffe, W Points 4
  • Jack Weir, W ko 2
  • Ray Still, W ko 2
  • Eddie Waters, W ko 5
  • Sailor Sparks, W Points 4
  • Bob McNutt, W Points 4
  • Spur Herbert, W Points 4
  • Sailor Schana, W Points 4
  • Sailor Pantans, W Points 4
  • Sailor Whitely, W Points 4
  • Sailor Schana, W Points 4
  • Sailor Schana, W Points 4
  • Sailor Roberts, W Points 4
  • Marine Cheslock, W Points 4
  • Marine Cheslock, W Points 4
  • Kid Rusty, W Points 4
  • Kid Rusty, W Points 4
  • Nate Goldman, Draw 4

Manolian also is shown in published records as defeating Honey Boy Evans in 6 rounds in 1927. Although not yet traced, this fight may have occurred in Philadelphia.

Died from head injuries received in a fall.