George Memsic

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
GeoMemsic1910b.JPG

Name: George Memsic
Alias: Jimmy Burns
Born: 1882-01-11
Birthplace: Streator, Illinois, USA
Died: 1972-05-00 (Age:90)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tommy Burns (hence Memsic's fighting as "Jimmy Burns")
Photo #2, Photo #3

According to the Nov. 29, 1912 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA), George Memsic had been boxing as "Fred Corbett" in the Pacific Northwest. At least one such bout has been documented (San Francisco Call). [1]

See also, Dec. 12, 1910 Los Angeles Herald. [2]