George Nichols

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
GeoNichols35.jpeg

Name: George Nichols
Alias: Johnny Nichols
Birth Name: Phillip John Nicolosi
Born: 1907-07-10
Birthplace: Sandusky, Ohio, USA
Died: 1986-09-00 (Age:79)
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
George Nichols won the National Boxing Association light heavyweight title by a split decision over Dave Maier on March 18, 1932, in the 10-round championship match of a tournament held at Chicago Stadium to determine a successor to Maxie Rosenbloom. He was stripped of his title on December 17, 1932, for failing to defend it within eight months. (Chicago Daily Tribune, Chicago, Ill.: March 19, 1932. p. 21; December 18, 1932. p. A2.)

In 1997, he was in the first class inducted into Buffalo's Ring No. 44 Boxing Hall of Fame.

Preceded by:
Maxie Rosenbloom
Stripped
NBA World Light Heavyweight Champion
18 March 1932–17 December 1932
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Joe Knight