George Scott

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
George Scott.JPG

Name: George Scott
Birth Name: George Cramne
Born: 1966-12-20
Birthplace: Monrovia, Liberia
Hometown: Stockholm, Sweden
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

National champion 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991. Nordic champion 1986, 1990. Partial amateur record [1]

Representing Sweden, Scott (then named Cramne) was the Olympic silver medalist at lightweight at Seoul in 1988. His results were:

Other Amateur Achievements

  • 1987 European Championships participant at lightweight, in Torino, Italy.
  • 1989 European Championships participant at lightweight, in Athens, Greece.
  • 1991 European Championships participant at lightweight, in Gothenburg, Sweden.