George Trafton

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
George Trafton
George Trafton

Name: George Trafton
Alias: The Supergreat
Born: 1896-12-06
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 1971-09-05 (Age:74)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

  • George Trafton played football for Notre Dame University in the early 1900s.
  • He enlisted in the Army in 1918 and was captain of the Camp Grant team.
  • Trafton's career in South Bend and Notre Dame was brief. Knute Rockne, the famous Notre Dame coach, caught him playing semi-pro football one Sunday and personally had him expelled. [1]
  • He was also a member of the Chicago Bears professional football team until 1932. He was on their 1932 Championship team
  • He was the first center to play for the Decatur Staleys/Chicago Bears team
  • In 1964, he was enshrined in the Professional Football Hall of Fame
  • Bio
  • He died in Los Angeles, California.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database