Georgie Abrams

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Abrams.George.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Georgie Abrams
Birth Name: Georgie Freedom Abrams
Born: 1918-11-11
Birthplace: Roanoke, Virginia, USA
Died: 1994-06-30 (Age:75)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Chris Dundee

Georgie Abrams was a Middleweight contender during the early 1940s, losing a hard fought close decision to Tony Zale for the World Title. Abrams died in Las Vegas following a stroke and a struggle with Alzheimer's disease.