Georgie Balduc

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
GeorgieBalduc.jpg

Name: Georgie Balduc
Birth Name: George Bolduc
Born: 1904-01-01
Birthplace: Canada
Died: 1976-12-01 (Age:72)
Hometown: Lewiston, Maine, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

The 1930 census, taken in April, finds Balduc in Ozone Park Town, Queens, NY listing his age at 26. This would make his birth year 1903 or 1904 depending on which month he was born in. The spelling of his last name in the census is BOLDUC. With this information, the currently listed death date could be incorrect. There is no listing in the SSDI for a Balduc (spelled either way) with birth years of 1903 or 1904. Since he owned his own business, Balduc's Bar and Grill, it's quite possible there will not be one.