Ginger Tshabalala

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ginger Tshabalala.jpg

Name: Ginger Tshabalala
Birth Name: Khenja Tshabalala
Born: 1966-05-12
Birthplace: Ladysmith, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Died: 1995-10-29 (Age:29)
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Boxing Record: click


Ginger Tshabalala started his amateur career at the age of 20 and had a record of 99 wins in his 100 bouts. He turned pro in 1990, won the Transvaal light-heavyweight title, in his fifth bout, and the South African title, which was vacated by his stable-mate Thulani Malinga. He was ranked number three by the WBC when he was shot dead by a car-jacking gang on 29th October 1995.