Giovani Segura

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Giovanni Segura)
Jump to: navigation, search
Segura.Gio.png

Name: Giovani Segura
Alias: El Guerrero Azteca
Birth Name: Giovani Segura Aguilar
Born: 1982-04-01 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Altamirano, Guerrero, Mexico
Hometown: Bell, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Arturo Mota
Trainer: Lucilo Nolasco
Promoter: Top Rank

Amateur Career

  • "I had around 40 amateur fights. I had four losses. Most of my wins were knockouts. All the fights I lost were because of speed. I won one amateur title in Coachella (California), and the next one was in Phoenix, Arizona." - Giovani Segura [1]

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Association Light Flyweight Title (2009)
  • NABF Light Flyweight Title (2006-07)
  • IBA Flyweight Title (2006)
  • California State Flyweight Title (2004-2005)


Preceded by:
Brahim Asloum
Declared Champion in Recess
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
2009 Jun 5 – 2010 Aug 28
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 Aug 28 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Carlos Reveco
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Ivan Calderon
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
2010 Aug 28 – 2011 Apr
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jesus Geles