Gianni Zuddas

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Giovanni Zuddas)
Jump to: navigation, search
Gianni Zuddas.jpg

Name: Gianni Zuddas
Alias: Giovanni Battista Zuddas
Born: 1928-03-01
Birthplace: Cagliari, Sardegna, Italy
Died: 1996-10-26 (Age:68)
Hometown: Cagliari, Sardegna, Italy
Boxing Record: click

Gianni Zuddas was the bantamweight silver medalist at the 1948 Olympic Games in London. He was defeated on points in the final, by Tibor Csik of Hungary. He won the bantamweight European Championship in Oslo 1949, outpointing the Dane Henning Jensen in the finals.

Olympic games results

1948 (as a bantamweight)