Glen Flanagan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Glen Flanagan.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Glen Flanagan
Birth Name: Glen Daniel Flanagan
Born: 1926-11-16
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1979-01-28 (Age:52)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 62-12

Managers: Pinkie George, Lou Gross.

Glen Flanagan was a world-rated featherweight-lightweight. He was first rated in January 1950 and was last rated in February 1955. His best rating was # 3 in the world, and was a world-rated fighter for a total of 29 months. He fought 3 world champions and 26 ranked opponents, and was never knocked out in 121 professional fights (his loss to Danny Martin was stopped due to a cut).

Brother of fellow boxers Del and Jerry.

Inducted into World Boxing Hall of Fame (2005).

Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee, Class of 2010 [1]