Glenn Donaire

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
DonaireG.jpg

Name: Glenn Donaire
Alias: The Bomber/Boyet
Birth Name: Glenn Gonzales Donaire
Born: 1979-12-07
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • Competed at the 2000 United States championships at 112lbs, losing to Jose Navarro.
  • Won the 2000 US Western Olympic trials at 106lbs.
  • Competed at the 2000 US Olympic trials beating Karoz Norman, losing to Brian Viloria, beating Ron Siler and losing to Norman.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Latino Super Flyweight Title (2012)
  • Interim WBC Latino Flyweight Title (2011)
  • NABA Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO NABO Flyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Flyweight Title (2002)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database