Glenn Morgan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Glenn Morgan
Alias: No Count
Birth Name: Glenn Paul Morgan
Born: 1949-09-13
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Glenn Morgan was a sharp-punching Middleweight, turned Light-Heavyweight from Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was known for his ferocity inside the ring, and whose heavy punch and swift athleticism and boxing skills, made him a formidable opponent. He is the older brother of fellow boxers Mike Morgan and Danny Morgan.

While campaigning in Florida, Morgan was trained by the legendary Bill Gore, and managed by Lou Viscusi. Viscusi was quoted as saying, "Glenn is the hardest punching Light-Heavyweight Tampa has seen since Tommy Gomez." The fact that this true Middleweight that promoters tried to turn into a Heavyweight in order to arrange fights with both Scott LeDoux and Duane Bobick, are a testament to Morgan's fearsome punching ability. The fights with LeDoux and Bobick, Minnesota's two premier Heavyweight contenders of the 1970's, never materialized over money disputes, but the fact that they were even offered and many gave Morgan an excellent chance at victory, serve as a barometer of Glenn's talent in his prime.

Morgan suffered a detached retina in his left eye very early in his career but concealed the injury. The injury made it difficult for him to see right hand punches, and he later said that he wanted to continue boxing so badly that he learned as best he could to give angles and adapt so as to be able to see right hand punches better. When he retired in 1979, he stated that he could no longer see those right hand punches at all, and it was reported in the Minneapolis Tribune that he was proud of the fact that he was never counted out in his losses. All stoppages were due to his cut-prone eyes.

His 14-second knockout over Bobo Wilson in 1973 was, at the time, the second-fastest knockout in Minnesota history, next to Charles Gleason's 13-second destruction of William Allcock in Duluth in 1888. Today it rates as the third fastest knockout, after Phil Williams's 10-second victory over Brandon Burke in 2007 and the Charles Gleason--William Allcock 1888 affair.