Gordon Cook

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gordon Cook

Name: Gordon Cook
Alias: 'Southpaw'
Birth Name: Gordon Cooke
Born: 1905-02-08
Birthplace: Penygraig, Wales, United Kingdom
Hometown: Penygraig, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click


Gordon Cook won the Welsh Lightweight Title in 1930 from Ashton Jones. He had a brother, Percy Cook, who was a friend of the young Freddie Mills in Bournemouth. Gordon later became a cornerman for Mills.