Graham Earl

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Graham Earl

Name: Graham Earl
Alias: The Duke
Born: 1978-08-26 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Luton, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Luton, Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Titles Held

  • WBU Lightweight Title (2006)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight Title (2005)
  • BBBofC British Lightweight Title (2003-05)
  • BBBofC Southern Area Lightweight Title (2001-03)

Retirement

On 28 July 2009, Earl announced his retirement from professional boxing. He began Graham Earl Promotions Ltd., a boxing promotions company, and began serving as manager for boxers in his hometown of Luton, where they train at his gym House Of Champions. On June 7th, 2011, however, it was announced that Earl had agreed to a rematch with Michael Katsidis nearly five years after their renowned first meeting. [1]