Greg Adams

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Greg Adams
Birth Name: Gregory Delayne Adamez
Born: 1961-03-03
Birthplace: Lubbock, Texas, USA
Died: 2005-09-20 (Age:44)
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Greg Adams, aka Gregory Delayne Adamez, along with his identical twin brother, Craig Adams, aka Craigory Dewayne Adamez, started training to become a boxer at 10 years old. Residing in Lubbock, Texas, Adams use to see boxing highlights of his "big brother" Ronny on the weekend television sports roundup. Adams would also collect newspaper clipping and photos of his "big brother." And being a gifted cartoonist and portrait artist, along with his twin brother, Adams and he started to catch the eyes of teachers and professional artists with their drawing abilities. They'd draw portraits of Ronny and other sports figures. Before long their academically-inclined mother, who was also a portrait artist standout, put "the twins" in private school. But having the boxing itch, "the twins" followed Ronny and their other big brother Danny Adams to Fort Worth, Texas, to strap on the gloves at 12 years old.

A smooth-boxing, lanky, southpaw, Greg was nicknamed "Gorgeous Greg." He stood at 6-foot-tall, had fast hands and could bang and box. As an amateur, he had a record of 285-23, with about 70 knockouts. He was a bronze medalist in the 1976 National Junior Olympics. He won Golden Gloves championships in Fort Worth (Texas) in 1976 and 1978, and in El Paso (Texas) in 1977. At the 1977 National AAU he lost a controversial decision to now famous trainer Freddie Roach. He, along with his twin brother Craig, was a Southwestern AAU champion in 1977 and 1978. In 1978 older brother Danny also won the Southwestern AAU championships. This was the first time for three brothers to become champions at the same time in major competition then jointly perform nationally in the (National) AAU. In 1977, the same three brothers won the El Paso regional Golden Gloves Tournament and became the first three brothers to perform in the Texas State Golden Gloves at the same time. They (along with oldest brother Ronny, who was a multi-time U.S. All-Navy and International amateur champion fighting out of Subic Bay, Philippines between 1977 and 1983) also won Western States, Southwestern States, Midwestern States and Southern States Diamond Belt tournaments and "Tournament of Champions" challenges in 1974 through 1978.

Adams fought twice as a pro. One bout -- a draw -- is not listed and haven't been confirmed by Boxrec. After boxing, Adams and his twin brother became popular for running marathons and long-distant road races. They also wrote and produced songs and lyrics.

On August 3, 2005, Adams, who's asthmatic went to a public hospital that's notorious for medical error and abusing the rights of patients. Asthmatic since 6 years old, Adams had an asthma attack on this day. This was the reason he was at the hospital. And like so many people who have asthma attacks, x-rays showed that he had slightly swollened lungs with heavy congestion. This occurrence led to "healthcare" authorities (students training to become medical doctors) misdiagnosing him with kidney failure, and then performing unnecessary kidney dialyses on him. About the 10th dialysis was botched. This caused Adams congestive heart failure, according to his medical records. In the meantime, he had been prescribed a medication -- COREG -- that all medical publications clearly warn "not for use by (patients) suffering from asthma." Also, at the time of Adams being prescribed COREG, a nationwide television commerical was running with a doctor in it saying, "Don't take COREG if you are prone to asthma."