Grigory Drozd

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
GrigoryDrozd.jpg

Name: Grigory Drozd
Alias: Pretty Boy
Born: 1979-08-26 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Prokopyevsk, Russia
Hometown: Odintsovo, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   186cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek (former), Sergey Vasiliev (present)
Manager: German Titov (former)
Promoter: Andrey Ryabinsky

Amateur Career

  • Record: 3-0

Titles Held

  • WBC World Cruiserweight Title (2014-)
  • EBU Cruiserweight Title (2013-14)
  • WBA International Cruiserweight Title (2012)
  • WBC Asian Boxing Council Cruiserweight Title (2008)
  • PABA Cruiserweight Title (2008-09)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Cruiserweight Title (2007, 2008-09)
  • WBC International Cruiserweight Title (2006)
  • IBO Intercontinental Cruiserweight Title (2004)
  • Russia Cruiserweight Title (2003)
  • Ural & Siberia Cruiserweight Title (2002)

Notes

  • Has a record of 2-0-0 (1 KO) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 1-1-0 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.


Preceded by:
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2014 Sep 27 – 2015 Aug
Declared Champion in Recess
2015 Aug – present
Champion in Recess
Succeeded by: