Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
G.rigo.jpg

Name: Guillermo Rigondeaux
Alias: El Chacal / The Jackal
Born: 1980-09-30 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Freddie Roach, Ronnie Shields, Ismael Salas, Jorge Rubio, Pedro Luis Diaz

Guillermo Rigondeaux was one of the most decorated amateurs in the history of boxing. Competing in the bantamweight (54 kg) class, he won seven Cuban national championships (2000-2006), two Olympic gold medals (2000 & 2004), and two amateur world championships (2001 & 2005). Rigondeux claimed an amateur record of 374-12. His last losses came against Rencise Perez and Bekzat Sattarkhanov in 1998, Waldemar Font in 1999, and Agasi Mamedov in 2003.

On July 22, 2007, Rigondeaux and teammate Erislandy Lara failed to appear for their scheduled bouts at the Pan American Games in Brazil. It was initially announced that Rigondeaux was to turn professional, joining fellow 2004 Cuban Olympians Odlanier Solis, Yuriorkis Gamboa and Yan Barthelemy, who defected earlier in 2007. However, Rigondeaux and Lara were taken into police custody three days later for overstaying their visas and sent back to Cuba. Rigondeaux and Lara insisted they never intended to defect, but German promoter Ahmet Oener of ARENA Box-Promotion said they signed professional contracts. Cuban leader Fidel Castro said at the time that neither would again be included on the national team because "the Cuban athlete who deserts his delegation is like a soldier who deserts his unit in the midst of combat."

Rigondeaux was able to successfully defect in February 2009. He was taken out of Cuba on a cramped smuggler’s boat and delivered to Miami, where he joined Lara, who had defected the previous June. Both signed promotional deals with ARENA Box.

In only his seventh professional bout, Rigondeaux won the interim WBA super bantamweight title with a twelve-round split decision against Ricardo Cordoba on November 13, 2010.

Rigondeaux captured the full WBA super bantamweight title on January 20, 2012 by knocking out Rico Ramos with a body shot in round six.

In April 2013, Rigondeux upset Nonito Donaire by a twelve-round unanimous decision to unify the WBA and WBO super bantamweight titles.

Trainer Freddie Roach said of Rigondeaux: "He's probably the greatest talent I've ever seen."

Contents

Amateur Highlights

Career Notes

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABA Super Bantamweight Title (September 2009)
  • Interim WBA Super Bantamweight Title (November 2010 - January 2012)

World Titles

  • WBA Super Bantamweight Title
  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Rico Ramos
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jan 20 – 2013 Apr 13
Upgraded to Unified Champion
2013 Apr 13 – present
Unified Champion
Succeeded by:
Scott Quigg
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Nonito Donaire
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2013 Apr 13 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database