Gunnar Bärlund

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
BarlundGun.jpg

Name: Gunnar Barlund
Birth Name: Gunnar Richard Bernhard Bärlund
Born: 1911-01-09
Birthplace: Helsinki, Finland
Died: 1982-08-01 (Age:71)
Nationality: Finnish
Hometown: Valley Stream, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5, Photo #6


Gunnar Bärlund was the European Amateur champion at heavyweight in Budapest, Hungary in 1934; he beat H. P. Floyd of England in the final.

Early in his career (April 8, 1935), Barlund fought a six-round exhibition with George Godfrey, which is sometimes incorrectly shown as a record entry. Also deleted from Barlund's record is a 4-round exhibition with Jack Jersey (see The Ring, June 1939, page 47), which occurred in Rochester, Minn., in March 1939 (usually incorrectly shown as occurring on April 21 in Minneapolis).

Barlund was featured on the cover of the November 1938 The Ring magazine.

Olympic Games Results

1932 (as a heavyweight)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database