Gus Ruhlin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ruhlin.Gus.jpg

Name: Gus Ruhlin
Alias: The Akron Giant
Born: 1872-01-08
Birthplace: Canton, Ohio, USA
Died: 1912-02-13 (Age:40)
Hometown: Akron, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78½″   /   199cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Henry (Pop) Blanken
Photo #2

Gus Ruhlin was 40 when he died of apoplexy Feb. 13, 1912 in Brooklyn, NY. [1]