Gus Schlee

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gus Schlee
Birth Name: August
Born: 1925-11-30
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

In 1945 Gus Schlee won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions in the heavyweight division vs. Berk Horowitz of Jacksonville, FL by decision.




Preceded by:
Reno Workman
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1945
Succeeded by:
Gabby Marek