Kanat Islam

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Hanati Silamu)
Jump to: navigation, search
Kanat.jpg

Name: Kanat Islam
Alias: The Kazak
Birth Name: Hanati Silamu
Born: 1984-09-13 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Altay, China
Hometown: Pahokee, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Hanati Silamu (simplified Chinese: 哈那提·斯拉木; Kazakh language: قانات يسلٴام/Қанат Исләм) is a Chinese born Kazakh professional boxer, best known for winning a bronze medal at welterweight at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games. Silamu also won bronze medals at the 2007 World championships and the 2006 Asian Games.

Olympic Games results

2004 in Athens, Greece (as a welterweight).

2008 in Beijing, China (as a welterweight).

World Amateur Championships results

2007 in Chicago, United States (as a welterweight).

Other Amateur Highlights

World Series of Boxing Results