Happy Davis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Happy Davis
Birth Name: Elias Gottesfeld
Born: 1892-00-00
Died: 1958-03-00 (Age:66)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Fought most of his career out of Philadelphia. Davis appears to have been an extremely active fighter. Even with over 100 fights in this linked record it is likely that dozens of fights remain to be uncovered.

He is in the 1910 census in Philadelphia living with his parents, age 18, profession boxer. He's in the 1940 census in Fort Smith, Arkansas, working as a Physical Culture Instructor, he had an 8th grade education, and was married to his 2nd wife Foy, who he married in 1932. According to the 1938 Fort Smith town directory he was working as an Instructor at the Ozark Physical Culture Gymmasium. He had previously been married to a Marie Kramer in Philly in 1920. In 1935 he was living in Seminole, Oklahoma. By 1949 he was in Louisville working as a guard at the jail. He died there in March of 1958.