Harold Carter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Harold Carter.JPG

Name: Harold Carter
Alias: Hal Carter
Born: 1934-05-14
Birthplace: Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1987-07-00 (Age:53)
Hometown: Linden, New Jersey, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Gene Holmes (1956)

Harold Carter was born in Elizabeth, NJ, the third of six children. His mother died when his youngest sister was born and the job of raising the family fell to his father who owned a restaurant in Linden, NJ, where Harold helped out when he wasn't busy with his studies and boxing training.

A husky 170 pounder when he first took up boxing at 14, he liked to watch all sports, but boxing was his true love. Under the tutelage of Gene Holmes, Harold entered the amateur ranks at 16. He won the Newark Golden Glove novice 175 pound title in 1951. In 1952 he won the Golden Glove open title, the New Jersey AAU crown, and was defeated in the finals of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by Floyd Patterson. Patterson stopped Carter at 2:36 of the first round. Patterson dropped Carter with a left hook prior to the stoppage. In 1953 Carter repeated as Newark and New Jersey champion and went on to win the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Eddie Vicks and the Intercity Golden Gloves' light heavyweight championship by stopping Calvin Butler at 2:59 of the second round. His over-all simon-pure record was 28 wins in 30 bouts, 24 by knockouts.

In his pro debut, Carter whipped tough Joey Rowan, scoring two knock-downs. A strong willing fighter who punched hard and fast with either hand, he was picked as Prospect of the month by The Ring in the March 1954 issue. His manager was radio emcee Vic Marsillo.

The Ring, August 1954, edited by Palais

The Ring, August 1955 reported that Carter was 19 years of age in his fight against Wayne Bethea, which should put forward his birth year to 1936.

The 1960 Ring Record Book, page 536 states that Harold was born In Elizabeth, NJ on March 23, 1934.

Interview with coach Don Givens of Linden on the website of the New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame indicates that Carter is deceased.