Harold Valan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Harold Valan, Referee Photo 14/09/1968

Name: Harold Valan
Alias: Harold Valandkvalan
Born: 1917-03-14
Died: 1991-12-29 (Age:74)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Officiating Record: Judge
Officiating Record: Referee

Former boxer, but larger claim to fame came as a Boxing Referee who officiating many World Championship fights including Heavyweight Championship matches between Floyd Patterson vs. Jimmy Ellis (1968), Larry Holmes vs. Mike Weaver (1979), and the second George Foreman vs. Joe Frazier fight (1976). A part time actor who also appeared as the referee in the first boxing scene in the movie Raging Bull.

Valan came out of the same neighborhood that produced fighters Mike Kaplan and Al (Bummy) Davis. Valan was later an official with the New York State Athletic Commission during the 1950s, '60s, and '70s, and later in the 1980s with the New Jersey State Boxing Commission.