Harry (Champ) Segal

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Segal.jpg

Name: Harry Champ Segal
Alias: Siegel/ Battling Champ
Born: 1899-00-00
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 'Champ' Segal was also a racketeer and associate of mobsters Frankie Carbo and Bugsy Siegel, having been arrested at various times in his criminal career for murder, fixing fights and loan sharking.
  • Convicted in September 1974 of bookmaking; appeal denied and he sentenced to a jail term.
  • BIOGRAPHY -- Segal, Hyman R., They called him Champ;: The story of Champ Segal and his fabulous era (Citadel Press: 1959)