Harry Blitman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Blitman28.jpg

Name: Harry Blitman
Alias: The Philadelphia
Born: 1910-03-14
Died: 1972-05-00 (Age:62)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bobby North, Max Hoff

Harry Blitman was another of the many talented Jewish fighters to come out of Philadelphia in the first half of the 20th century. Although he was a leading contender for several years for the featherweight title, and defeated Tony Canzoneri (while Canzoneri was featherweight champion), he never received a title shot.

Blitman was the Junior AAU 112 lbs champion in 1926.