Harry Gordon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Gordon.jpg

Name: Harry Gordon
Alias: Harold
Born: 1901-08-19
Died: 1954-03-28 (Age:52)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Harry Gordon was a contender in the Bantamweight division during the 1920s, retiring in 1926 after suffering an eye injury. He subsequently became a trainer in Southern California, often working with top fighters who were appearing in Southern California. On April 14, 1952, Gordon was involved in a car accident after returning from a boxing card in Inyokern, California, with Carlos Chavez. Gordon was hospitalized for an extended period of time as a result of the accident, and became desponded over his ailing health and financial situation. On March 28, 1954, Gordon committed suicide by shooting himself with a pistol in his Los Angeles home. He was reportedly 51-years-old.

Highlights

  • Won the Amateur Championship of Philadelphia--July 4, 1918.
  • Won the Atlantic Fleet Championship--August 25, 1920.
  • Won the U. S. Navy Championship--February 18, 1921.

Source

  • "Harry Gordon, Boxing Trainer Takes Own Life", Los Angeles Times, March 29, 1954