Harry Mason

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Mason.jpg

Name: Harry Mason
Alias: aka Young Mason
Born: 1903-03-27
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Died: 1977-08-27 (Age:74)
Hometown: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Harry Mason fought professionally from 1920 to 1937, and in 208 bouts compiled a record of 140 - 52 - 14 with two no decisions. (British Boxing Year Book 1988). Of English-Hebrew heritage, Mason defeated twelve different fighters who held British, European or South African lightweight and welterweight titles. They were UK champions Seaman Nobby Hall, Ernie Rice, Jack Hood, Mike Honeyman, Hamilton Johnny Brown, Len "Tiger" Smith, Fred Webster, Ernie Izzard, Alex Ireland, Jack Casey, and South Africans George "Panther" Purchase, and Oscar Jacobson. (More than half of the linked record was compiled by Miles Templeton.)

  • Harry Mason (Whitechapel)] Article: [1]