Harry Simon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Simon

Name: Harry Simon
Alias: The Terminator
Born: 1971-10-21
Birthplace: Walvis Bay, Namibia
Hometown: Walvis Bay, Namibia
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo No. 2
Trainer: Brian Mitchell
Manager: Ellison Hijarunguru

Amateur Highlights

  • Reportedly had an amateur record of 271-2.
  • Represented Namibia as a welterweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. He lost to Anibal Acevedo on points (11-13) in the first round of the tournament.

Professional Highlights

  • Defeated Ronald (Winky) Wright by a 12-round majority decision to win the WBO junior middleweight championship on August 22, 1998. Simon defended the title four times.
  • Defeated Hacine Cherifi by a 12-round unanimous decision to win the vacant interim WBO middleweight championship on July 21, 2001.
  • Defeated Armand Krajnc by a 12-round unanimous decision to become full WBO middleweight champion on April 6, 2002.
  • Defeated Geard Ajetovic by a 12-round unanimous decision to win the vacant IBF international light heavyweight championship on September 28, 2013.

Fatal Collision and Imprisonment

  • On November 21, 2002, three Belgian tourists — two adults and a baby — were killed in Namibia when their car collided with a Mercedes-Benz driven by Simon, who suffered a broken arm and two broken legs. The collision occurred when Simon allegedly tried to overtake two cars at once and ran into the oncoming car. Simon was convicted of culpable homicide on August 4, 2005, and sentenced to two years in prison. His appeal was dismissed on July 9, 2007, and he started serving his sentence.

External Links


Preceded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
1998 Aug 22 – 2001 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Daniel Santos
Preceded by:
Armand Krajnc
WBO Middleweight Champion
2002 Apr 6 – 2003 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Hector Javier Velazco