Notice: Undefined index: IR in /var/www/html/boxrec/common.php on line 314 Hassan Chitsaz - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Hassan Chitsaz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hassan Chitsaz1.jpg
Hassan Chitsaz posing with Ken Norton

Name: Hassan Chitsaz
Alias: Asesino/The Iranian Assassin
Born: 1957-11-28 (Age:56)
Birthplace: Tehran,
Nationality: Iranian
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Vitali Klitschko posing with Hassan Chitsaz

Born November 28, 1957, Tehran, Iran, the oldest of five brothers and sisters, his father was a professional truck driver for the Edison Electric Company in Tehran.

  • Chitsaz is oldest world ranked boxer in top 150 in BoxRec history, and oldest to win a belt (WBC Latino/Mundo Hispano).
  • Named boxing ambassador of the WBHOF on November 15, 2008. Personal website [1].
  • Chitsaz was originally managed by former WBC world heavyweight champion Ken Norton when he turned professional (see photo).
  • 18-0 record as the top ranked amateur middleweight champion in Iran 1978-1979.
  • Oldest active licensed boxer in the world since Saoul Mamby in 2008, oldest heavyweight since Jack Johnson who fought at 66.
  • Most consecutive first or second round knockouts from start of career (19), best since Edwin Valero and Tyrone Brunson.
  • Chitsaz has recorded 24 Knockouts overall, and has the highest knockout percentage (96%) of any professional boxer age 50 or older.
  • Oldest active licensed boxer in the U.S.A. Chitsaz is licensed in (California) and Mexico (Comision del Estado de Sinaloa.
  • Sparring partner for Lionel Butler for Butler's WBC heavyweight eliminator bout with Lennox Lewis.
  • Knocked out 28 year old Luis Chavez, a fighter with a 90% win percentage (9-1) in May 2010.
  • Also licensed as a professional Mixed Martial Artist (MMA) by California State Athletic Commission.
  • Came to the United States as a student at Clark College in Vancouver, Washington 1979-1980.
  • Got married in Vancouver, Washington in 1979 and immigrated to the United States.
  • Earned a Bachelor's degree in physical education from Newport University in June 1985.
  • Earned an Associate's degree in law enforcement from Irvine Valley College in May 2006.
  • Has worked for several decades in professional security as a personal bodyguard for dignitaries, celebrities and public figures such as Danny Glover, Frank Sinatra and Michael Jackson.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database