Hector Eduardo Corletti

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Eduardo Corletti.jpg

Name: Eduardo Corletti
Alias: El Gato
Born: 1941-08-14
Birthplace: Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hometown: Temperley, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Hector Eduardo Corletti represented Argentina in the 1960 Olympics in Rome. He lost a decision in the second round of the tournament to Obrad Sretenovic of Yugoslavia.

Corletti was a world-rated heavyweight from November 1967 until November 1968, with his highest rating being at #7. The powerfully built, 5' 10", 205-pound Corletti was rated the number 3 heavyweight in the world in the 1968 WBA world ranking.

But Corletti never seemed to be able to decide exactly for which country he should fight. Most of his early fights were in Italy. He then traveled to England where his victories over George Chuvalo and Billy Walker earned him his world ranking. Corletti was billed as being from England until he was stunningly knocked out out of the ring (in his first U.S. fight) by underdog Alvin Lewis in the first round. Corletti was able to return into the ring, but was too injured to come out for round two. He had only lost two of 37 fights at that time.

However, for some unexplained reason, his career which was so promising, soon thereafter took a complete nose dive. As his career faltered, he went back to his roots and continued fighting with minor success in Argentina. A second tour of the US in the early 1970s was a bigger failure than his first one. He was knocked out in less than threee minutes by Jerry Quarry, and followed that with knockout defeats to Terry Hinke, Fred Lewis and the Koroseta Kid. By age 30, the handsome and well-built heavyweight hopeful only looked the part; his skills and chin were gone, and so was his career.