Hector Javier Velazco

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hector Javier Velazco.JPG
Hector Javier Velazco

Name: Hector Javier Velazco
Alias: El Artillero
Born: 1973-05-20
Birthplace: Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Mario Gribcic, Jorge Villalba, Osvaldo Rivero
Trainer: Mario Gribcic

  • Amateur record: 31-11-9
  • Velazco defeated Andras Galfi on May 10, 2003 for the vacant WBO middleweight interim title, he was elevated to full champion when original titleholder Harry Simon faild to make his mandatory defense due to injuries suffered in a car accident.


Preceded by:
Harry Simon
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
2003 Jun 29 – 2003 Sep 13
Succeeded by:
Felix Sturm


Personal tools
Boxrec Database