Hector Sanchez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Hector sanchez.jpg

Name: Hector Sanchez
Alias: El Flaco
Birth Name: Héctor Manuel Sánchez
Born: 1986-08-28
Died: 2013-03-03 (Age:26)
Hometown: Santurce, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Sanchez was a two-time Puerto Rican national amateur champion and the 2000 Junior Olympic Bronze medalist. He compiled a 72-10 amateur record.

Professional Career

  • Sanchez won his first seventeen professional bouts with eight coming by way of knockout. On April 10, 2009 he won his eighteenth consecutive bout on ESPN Friday Night Fights via unanimous decision over the former WBO Light Welterweight Champion DeMarcus Corley.

Death

  • Sanchez died after being shot multiple times in a shootout in Barrio Obrero of the Santurce district in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Three other men were killed along with Sanchez.