Henry Apfel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Henry Apfel
Alias: Harry Hatfield
Died: 1899-11-15
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Henry Apfel ('Harry Hatfield') died of injuries sustained in a Nov. 11, 1899 bout with John Fox in Brooklyn, NY, USA.

See also, Death under the Spotlight: The Manuel Velasquez Boxing Fatality Collection [1]

  • Mar 16, 1895 Martin Gleason at Brooklyn, NY (National AC): this bout was scheduled, the outcome is not known. The weight limit was 130 lbs.