Henry Coyle

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Henry Coyle (center)

Name: Henry Coyle
Alias: Western Warrior
Born: 1981-07-08 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Geesala, Ireland
Nationality: Irish
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Henry Coyle (born 1983) is a professional boxer from Geesala near Belmullet, County Mayo, Ireland who currently fights out of New York City, U.S.

Henry Coyle Gallery


Amateur career

Coyle boxed as an amateur winning the Irish welterweight title in 2003 after beating James Moore in the final at the National Boxing Stadium in Dublin.

In July 2006, Coyle won gold in boxing at the World Military Games in South Africa.

Professional career

He then turned professional and had his first pro fight in March 2007, which he won at Madison Square Garden, New York on the "Erin Go Brawl" bill in which Coyle beat fellow debutant Jason Collazo by KO in the first round on a card that included John Duddy, Andy Lee, Maureen Shea and Anthony Bonsante.

Coyle made his second professional appearance again on the undercard of a John Duddy fight on 18 May 2007 at the Beacon Theater, New York, in which he again gained a first round knockout victory against Samuel Ortiz Gomez.

Coyle's third fight took place in the Hammerstein Ballroom, New York on 20 June 2007 against fellow unbeaten contender Omar Bell. Coyle was caught cold in the first round and was knocked out. This was the first time Coyle had ever been on the canvas either as an amateur or a professional and after the fight he stated that he was heartbroken and disgusted and swore that he would not rest until he had avenged the defeat against Bell. Since his defeat to Omar Bell, Henry has returned to the ring with 2 K.O. wins in round one against Robert Kimbrough & Guy Packer. Its rumoured that an Irish title fight is on the horizon in the near future for the Light Middleweight Title.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database