Henry Crawford

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Crawford.Henry.jpg

Name: Henry Crawford
Birth Name: Henry C. Crawford
Born: 1981-03-08
Hometown: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Main Events
Trainer: Mike Skowronski, Nettles Nasser (former)
Manager: Pat Lynch

Amateur Career

  • Fought in over 90 bouts.
  • Was a three-time New Jersey Golden Gloves Champion.

Quarter-finalist at the 1999 National Golden Gloves at 132lbs. Competed at the 2000 US Eastern Olympic trials at 132lbs. Quarter-finalist at the 2001 United States championships at 139lbs. Competed at the 2004 Eastern Olympic trials at 152lbs. Won a silver medal at the 2004 National Golden Gloves at 152lbs, beating Deshon Banks but losing to Daniel Jacobs.