Henry Falegano

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Henry Falegano
Birth Name: Henry S. Falegano
Born: 1904-08-25
Died: 1975-01-23 (Age:70)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Born: August 25, 1904 in Rest of World (Philippines?)
Died: January 23, 1975 in San Francisco County


  • While fighting in California, Falegano had the ring name of "Henry Faligano." After moving to Des Moines, he fought under his real name.
  • Falegano was extremly active fighter while headquartered in Des Moines. In one week in 1930 he fought no less then three times.
  • Older brother of fellow fighter Vale Falegano.
  • Both Falegano brothers were stablemates of Louis Mays and Hymie Wiseman.

Source: California Death Records Database on the genealogical website, RootsWeb