Henry Nissen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
HNissen.jpg

Name: Henry Nissen
Birth Name: Henry Nissenbaum
Born: 1948-01-15
Birthplace: Bergen Belsen, Niedersachsen, Germany
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Born in 1947, Henry Nissen's father was a Polish Jew and his mother a Ukrainian Jew who met in Russia where they had fled to avoid the Holocaust. Henry was born in the Officer's Headquarters, outside the Belsen Concentration Camp, that had become part of a displaced person's camp. The following year his family migrated to Australia. He fought as an amateur from 1964 to 1970, winning a gold medal at the 1969 Maccabian Games and 39 of his 49 amateur bouts.

Nissen never won an Australian amateur title but won the professional flyweight title in his third professional bout, his brother Leon at that time holding the amateur title.

Reference sources