Henry Rothier

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Henry Rothier
Alias: The Belgian Bulldog
Born: 1913-08-06
Birthplace: Belgium
Hometown: Davenport, Iowa, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 1932 Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at lightweight by decision vs. Danny Neenan.
  • 1933 Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at welterweight by decision vs. Willie Celebron.
  • 1933 Won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at welterweight by decision vs. Edwin Kolb.





Preceded by:
-------
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1932
Succeeded by:
Eddie Ward
Preceded by:
Johnny Phagan
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Welterweight Champion

1933
Succeeded by:
Danny Farrar
Preceded by:
Johnny Phagan
Intercity Golden Gloves
Welterweight Champion

1933
Succeeded by:
Fred Tyus